Round #17 Match Report

Round #17 Match Report

Last week was Worksafe Game of the Month as we took the short hop down the road to Morwell, for afternoon and night games. 

On the courts, our A Grade ladies took on their top of the table opponents, and they certainly brought their “A” game to record a big win (49-30), giving them huge confidence heading into the pointy end of the season.  B Grade (52-30) won comfortably while C Grade had a heartbreaking loss (29-30). A finals berth is still open with a win today and either of the two teams above them having a loss.  The U/17’s battled bravely to go down 20-36 to the ladder leader, whilst the U/15 girls locked in a finals spot with a hard fought 29-22 win.  Our U/13 “mini maroons” had a big win (47-9) and seem likely to finish the season in 3rd.  Awards went to Stacey O’Brien, Kate French, Ramayer Gourley (A); Kasey Guttridge, Chelsea Livingstone, Rebecca Duddington (B); Amie Jackson, Molly Clavarino, Loren Ponton (C Grade); Matilda Van Berkel, Chelsea Lawn, Lauryn King-Church (U/17); Montanna Styles, Allyssa Tangi, Molly Van Berkel (U/15); Lucy Traill, India Van Berkel and Grace Van Tilburg (U/13). 

With a blustery wind favouring the highway end the U/16’s hit the ground running to lead by 5 goals at ¼ time before holding the same margin at the main break. The second half was all our way with hard running and fast ball movement a feature, resulting in 11 goals and a convincing win.  Best were Flynn Kennedy (5 goals), Thomas Hamilton, Hugh Dunbar, Joel Scholtes, Christian D’Angelo and Reagan McDonald.   

With the aid of 6 of our U/16’s, the injury hit 3rds battled gamely against a fired up Morwell; all day, with less than 2 goals separating the teams for most of the game.  In the end a bit more polish towards the final siren saw the young Tigers take the points by 9.  Best players being Luis D’Angelo, Kaijah Noda, Riley Adams, Flynn Shields, Reagan McDonald and Liam Willaton.   

The twilight Reserves game was a scrappy, lack lustre affair for the first 3 quarters with neither side managing to get on top and a single digit lead the best we could do.  A “rev-up” (if you could call it that) by “Cammo” rallied the troops as they came home with a wet sail kicking 6.6 to nil to take the points.  Best were Justin Barnes, Mac Walker, Matt Williams, Lachy McDonald, Jason Garnett, Anthony Barrett with an honourable mention to our Senior Coach, Tim Gibney is his debut for the Club.  His curling shot on goal for a “poster” a highlight!!! 

With both Senior sides playing only for pride, it was a tough contest under the lights all night.  Two goals in each of the first two terms saw us up by 15 at half time as the dew came in.  The third quarter was a nil-all draw with 1.3 apiece, as the status quo remained.  The Tigers came home hard on their turf with 3 goals, but the guys held their nerve for a 6 point win.  Best were named as Mark Collison, Connor Ambler, Zac Gray (first Senior Game), Dylan Loprese, Jackson Hall and Josh Twite as we retained the Hunter/Stanistreet Cup.   

Younth Girls – Qualifying Final 

All at the TFNC wish Brett and the girls all the best as they take on reigning Premiers Sale City at Heyfield tomorrow starting at noon (TBC). If you have a spare couple of hours, take the opportunity to watch these talented young footballers ply their trade.   

Social Club 

With this being our last home game (where has the season gone?) head over to the Social Club after the game for a drink and a chat, with awards for the day at 6.30 followed by live music.  Livo and Vanni might even “shout” some pizza’s to chew on.   

Raffle Draw (Ticket only event) tomorrow from 1.00 onwards. Someone will be taking home a “Harley”.   

This week we welcome Maffra to our home turf, in what should be an absorbing day of footy and netball with nothing left on the table as teams strive to improve or maintain ladder positions.  Good luck to both Clubs and all involved. 

Go Maroons! 

Write a Comment

Loading Conversation