FINALS WEEK #3 MATCH REPORT

FINALS WEEK #3 MATCH REPORT

Traralgon Football Netball Club today host that “one day in September” for the Gippsland Leagues Grand Final.  We welcome all officials, competing teams, supporters and all footy fans with open arms, and we hope the weather gods are smiling on us today. 

Last week saw 3 of our footy teams in action with the U/16’s getting things rolling in excellent conditions, aiming to improve on last week’s performance.  From the start the team was focussed, ran hard, linked up and played disciplined team football to be up by 49 at the last change.  A spirited fight back by the Moe boys early in the last quarter cut the margin, but it was always going to be a tough ask from there as we ran out comfortable winners by 32 at the final siren.  Today it’s Warragul and a chance to atone for the Qualifying final loss.  Best players were Flynn Kennedy, Sam Hallyburton, Hugh Dunbar, Thomas Hamilton, Nick Fox and Kade Ruyters. 

In the 3rds we took on the “Gatha”, in what this season have all been hard fought games between the sides, with last week no exception.  With no more than 5 points separating the teams at any break, we were down by 1 at quarter time.  The 2nd term saw us get more of the ball, but inaccurate kicking (1.6) to 2.1 had the margin out to 2 points at the main break.  The third term was fairly even, however we managed to hit the front for the first time to take a 5 point lead into the last quarter.  With both sides playing for their seasons, the final term was an arm wrestle with neither sides giving an inch, and the “rub of the green” not seeming to go our way; a late goal with only a minute to go sealed our fate and a 3 point loss.  Best players were Cohen Ruyters, Peter Strong, Will Clare, Chance Doultree, Liam Willaton and Jayson Musgrove.  Congratulations to Peter and the boys on a fine season. 

In the Reserves, it was again the “Parrots” with us taking a narrow lead into quarter time.  In a typical final, it was tough and contested with shots on goal at a premium, saw us up by 8 at the main break, extending that to 13 by ¾ time.  The “Gatha” threw everything at us in the final term but the boys held firm to run out winners by 23 in the end, and another crack at Maffra today.  Best were Thomas McMahon, Bobby Marshall, Jason Garrett, Wilson Gaudion, Tate Marsh and Jacob Van Iwaarden. 

On the courts our U/13’s were the only team in action with our A and B’s earning the week off.  The girls faced a tough task against the young Eagles with only 7 players available, but started well to be up by a couple of goals at the end of the 1st quarter.  With every player putting in 110% effort they held the lead until near the end of the last quarter before a flurry of goals by Maffra tied the scores with a minute to go.  With the game seemingly going against us, a fantastic intercept saw the ball sent to our shooters who slotted the winning goal in the final seconds in a terrific game.  Best on court was Emily Scholtes. 

Today our U/13 “mini maroons” take on the strong Sale outfit who have taken all before them this season, however our girls are full of confidence and have proven that they are capable of winning against the odds.  B grade finished the year minor premiers and take on Moe today.  With 1 win each during the season, if our players can keep their composure, hopefully they can get the job done.  It’s our A’s in a rematch of 2 weeks ago against Morwell in a match we controlled for much of the game.  With all players available, it’s a big chance to atone for last year’s final.

Good luck to all our teams today – you can do it; and there is no time like today to prove it. 

Congratulations

Well done to “Bish” (Jake Bishop) on winning the Hartley Medal for the Reserves Best and Fairest and to Zac Gray on running second.  A TFNC “Quinella”. 

Dates to Remember

Vote Count – Sunday 22nd September
Presentation Night – Thursday 26th September – See Club FB page for more details

As the dust settles on 2019 (and rumours start flying about who is going where in 2020!), we hope you all enjoy the day.  With a majority of Clubs represented today, we again wish our own teams the very best, but good luck to all involved over the day.  Finally, to all that have helped over the season compiling these notes (you know who you are), a big thank-you.  It was much appreciated!

GO MAROONS!

Write a Comment

Loading Conversation